Government confirms minimum wage increase to EUR 970 in 2027

Government confirms minimum wage increase to EUR 970 in 2027

The Government confirmed that the national minimum wage will rise to EUR 970 in 2027, as provided for in the Social Concertation Agreement, according to the report attached to the proposed State Budget for next year.

© Shutterstock


08/10/2026
by

Lusa

O Government assumes that the national minimum wage will rise to EUR 970 in 2027, as provided for in the agreement signed in Social Concertation, according to the report accompanying the proposed State Budget for 2027 (OE2027).

 

“ In 2027, the AD Government will raise the minimum wage (RMMG) to EUR 970, making the third consecutive increase since the XXIV Constitutional Government took office in 2024, the year in which the RMMG amounted to EUR 820,” the document points out.

The national minimum wage, currently set at EUR 920, is defined by the government's ordinance after hearing from the social partners.

The trade unions have been defending an increase in the national minimum wage above the target set in the wage valuation and economic growth agreement, arguing in particular that inflation is above expectations.

In this way, CGTP argued that the guaranteed minimum remuneration rises to 1,100 euros next year, while the UGT claims to be above 1,000 euros.

On the other hand, the business confederations have said that they do not see any “plausible” reasons for moving forward with a strengthening of the existing wage valuation and economic growth agreement, particularly at the level of the national minimum wage target, arguing that there are measures that have not yet been fulfilled.

At the end of the Social Concertation meeting on 16 September, the Minister of Labor said that the Government “is always open to review any agreements in the Social Concertation”, although the review of the increase in the national minimum wage is not at this time.

The tripartite agreement on wage valuation and economic growth for 2025-2028, signed in October 2024 between the government, the four business confederations and the General Workers Union (UGT) reviewed the trajectory of the national minimum wage, predicting increases of EUR 50 per year and reaching EUR 1,020 in 2028.

Nevertheless, following the legislative elections of 18 May 2025, in the government program, the executive set a new target to cover the entire legislature, pointing out as an objective that the minimum guaranteed remuneration would reach 1,100 gross per month in 2029.

logo_nacloset_285_285_4k_webp2

Privacy

This site uses cookies so that we can offer the best possible user experience. Cookies information is stored in your browser and perform functions such as recognizing it when you return to our website and helping our team understand which sections of the site you consider most interesting and useful.